Website form submissions privacy notice

This privacy notice relates to the information provided through forms on Cleveland Police's website.

The Chief Constable of Clevaland Police is committed to protecting your personal information.

This Privacy Notice contains important information about what personal details we collect; what we do with that information; who we may share it with and why; and your choices and rights when it comes to the personal information you have given to us.

We may need to make changes to our Privacy Notice, so please check our website for updates from time to time. If there are important changes such as changes to where your personal data will be processed, we may contact you to let you know.

Who are we?

Cleveland police are a police force who has a responsibility for policing the area of the former county of Cleveland in the north east of England.

The Chief Constable of Cleveland Police is the “Data Controller” and as such has overall responsibility for the lawful processing of all personal data processed by the force. He is assisted by the “Data Protection Officer” who provides advice and guidance in relation to data protection law.

Your personal data – what is it?

“Personal data” is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified.  Identification can be directly using the data itself, or by combining it with other information which helps to identify a living individual. The processing of personal data is governed by legislation relating to personal data which applies in the United Kingdom including the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018, and other legislation relating to personal data and rights, such as the Human Rights Act.

The data we may collect about you:

Personal Data that we may collect includes:

  • Personal details such as name, address and contact information;
  • Video footage and Visual Images which may contain your vehicle details;
  • Data on criminal convictions and information relating to any current potentially criminal activity to support our consideration of certain requests;
  • Location information;
  • Professional details such as your place of work;
  • Content of correspondence; and
  • Any information you provide to Cleveland Police.

Special category personal data may include personal data revealing:

  • Racial or ethnic origin;
  • Political opinions;
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs;
  • Trade Union membership;
  • Physical or mental health;
  • Sex life or orientation;
  • Genetic or biometric data.

Cleveland Police will use the minimum amount of personal information necessary to carry out a particular activity.

For more information please visit Data protection section of the Cleveland Police website